LOGO
  • gallery image - Art by John Fladd 1972
  • gallery image - Rainbow Over the School
  • gallery image -
  • gallery image - Marcus Whitman Middle School
  • gallery image -

Quick Links

district home

Policies

print policy PRINT INFORMATION

Adoption Date: 6/11/2018
1000 - By-Laws


1130 NEWS MEDIA RELATIONS

The Board of Education invites and welcomes the active participation of all forms of mass media, print and electronic, in educating the public and improving education within the district and the wider community.  The Board and Superintendent will make every reasonable effort to cooperate with the media by providing accurate information about district operations, to the extent permissible by statute and regulation.

The Board President is designated as the spokesperson for the Board when the Board is making a statement on an issue.   No other member of the Board individually will speak for, or in the name of, the Board unless by explicit direction of the Board.  Board members should emphasize to the media when asked to speak as a Board member that they can only speak as private citizens unless they have been empowered by the Board to speak for it.

 

          The Superintendent of Schools is designated as the spokesperson for the district.

 

          All staff intending to release information to the media should get approval from first notify the Superintendent or his/her designee. The Superintendent of Schools shall establish all necessary procedures to govern day-to-day interactions between the schools and the news media.

If the Board wishes to address social networking, consider the following:  In accordance with policy 6410 and regulations 6410R, the Board and the Superintendent agree that a presence on social media sites can be beneficial mechanisms for communicating with the community.  All postings to social media sites will be treated with the same care and consideration as any other communication which the Superintendent or his/her designee generates on behalf of the district.  Postings will adhere to the standards set in the Board’s “acceptable use of computers” policy.

 

          If Board members choose to maintain a social networking presence, the Board member must ensure that it is clear that the postings do not represent the Board as a whole.

 

 


Policy References:
4526 COMPUTER USE IN INSTRUCTION
8630 COMPUTER RESOURCES AND DATA MANAGEMENT
6410 STAFF USE OF COMPUTERIZED INFORMATION
6410R STAFF USE OF COMPUTERIZED INFORMATION

Policy Cross References:
 » 6410 - STAFF USE OF COMPUTERIZED INFORMATION RESOURCES