• gallery image - Rainbow Over the School
[…] district home

Policies

print policy PRINT INFORMATION

Adoption Date: 9/1/2012
Regulations - Regulations


7410R.2 STUDENT ORGANIZASTIONS; LIMITED OPEN FORUM

The Equal Access Act of 1984 states that:

 

Itshall be unlawful for any public secondary school which receives Federal financial assistance and which has a limited open forum to deny equal access or a fair opportunity to, or discriminate against, any students who wish to conduct a meeting within that limited open forum on the basis of the religious, political, philosophical, or other content of the speech at such meetings (20

USC. Section 4071[a]).

 

Definitions

 

1)     "Limited Open Forum" - "A public secondary school has a limited open forum whenever such school grants an offering to or opportunity for one or more noncurriculum related student groups to meet on school premises" (20 USC. Section 4071[b]).

 

2)     "Meeting" includes "those activities of student groups which are permitted under a school's limited open forum and are not directly related to the school curriculum" (20 USC. Section

4072[3]).